Girls Varsity Swimming · Girls Swim and Dive: Outscore the Tornadoes 100-80


The Maple Grove girls swimming and diving team wrapped up another regular season dual meet victory on Thursday Sept. 25th over Anoka at Fred Moore Middle School. The Crimson won 10 of the 12 events on the evening to outscore the Tornadoes by a 100-80 count.

The girls started the meet by finishing with a victory in the 200-yard medley relay as the team of Libby Bakker (7), Lily Chabica (SO), Caitlin Aarseth (SO), and Elizabeth Altman (JR) touched the wall with a time of 1:56.26. The team of Maddi Bast (JR), Layla Vinje (JR), Breanna McMahon (JR), Ella Sand (SO) came in 3rd with a time 2:02.87.  The C relay consisting of Emma Bauernfiend (JR), Emily Soller (JR), Brisa Yezzi-Woodley (SO), Ella Meissner (8) finished 4th with a time 2:08.48

In the second event of the night Bella Gruidl (SO) finished 1st touching the wall at 2:04.17.  The next Crimson finishers were 3rd place Amanda Johnson (FR) at 2:11.57 and 5th place Elizabeth Altman (JR) at 2:12.24.

Next in the 200 Individual Medley the girls swept the top 3 places.  C. Aarseth was 1st at 2:19.95, M. Bast 2nd at 2:29.74, and 3rd Sophie Rodriguez-Held (SO) at 2:33.53.

In the sprint event, the 50 Freestyle, the Crimson showed well again. This time E. Sand came in 2nd at 27.30.  4th was E. Meissner with a time of 28.34 and 5th, B. McMahon at 28.38.

On the board the flip and rip team took 1st and 2nd.  Nadia Abid (SR) finished 1st with a score of 203.80 and Madelyn Knooihuizen (FR) followed with a score 174.60.

After the diving event our butterfliers soared across the water in the 100 butterfly.  Finishing 2nd B. Gruidl at 1:06.40, 3rd was B. Yezzi-Woodley at 1:11.80, and 4th was E. Bauernfiend touching at 1:14.52.

The second hightlight sprint event of the night took place next.  The 100 freestyle was hightlighted by a first place finish for L. Bakker 55.68.  The 3rd place finisher was E. Sand 59.54 and 4th was Allie Palmer (JR) at 1:01.17.

The distance event of the night, the 500 freestyle featured a 1-2 punch from the Crimson.  Finishing 1st was L. Chabica at 5:37.39 and 2nd was L. Vinje at 6:01.30.  Coming in 5th was Julia Barton (SO) at 6:09.02.

Up next the girls showcased their collective sprinting ability in the 200 Freestyle Relay.

  • 1st place was E. Altman, B. Gruidl, M. Bast, and L. Bakker at 1:42.29
  • 3rd was S. Rodriguez-Held, B. McMahon, A. Palmer, and J. Barton finishing at 1:53.85
  • 5th place was E. Soller, E. Meissner, A. Johnson, and Kilee Johnson (SO) at 1:55.61

The 10th event was the 100 backstroke.  L. Bakker finished 2nd at 1:02.18.  3rd place was E. Bauernfiend at 1:07.08.  L. Chabica came in 1:09.94 for 4th place.

The final individual event of the meet was the 100 breaststroke.  At this point the Crimson had secured enough points for the victory.  Coming in 1st with a time of 1:15.71 was C. Aarseth, L. Vinje was 2nd at 1:17.14.  Rounding out the breaststroke for the girls was S. Rodriguez-Held was 6th with a time 1:21.46

In the final event of the evening the Crimson went 1st, 2nd, and 4th in the 400 Freestyle Relay

  • 1st place-  E. Altman, B. Gruidl, M. Bast, and C. Aarseth at 3:50.80
  • 2nd place-  L. Chabica, E. Sand, A. Palmer, and E. Bauernfiend at 4:00.51
  • 4th place- S. Rodriguez-Held, L. Vinje, K. Johnson, and J. Barton at 4:18.48

The next meet for the Crimson will take place against the also undefeated Blaine Bengals on Thursday Oct. 3rd at Northdale Middle School in Blaine.